Privacy Statement

Introduction

We (“PwC”, “us”, or “our”) are strongly committed to protecting personal data. When using personal data our policy is to be transparent about why and how we process personal data.

This Privacy Policy describes why and how we collect and use personal data and provides information about individuals’ rights.  

We may use personal data provided to us for purposes described in particular sections of this document or as otherwise stated at the start of processing your personal data.

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable living person.

PwC processes personal data for numerous purposes, and the means of collection, lawful basis of processing, data recipients, and retention periods for each purpose may differ. You can find specific information in proper sections.

Security

We take the security of all the data we hold very seriously.  We adhere to internationally recognised security standards and our information security management system relating to client confidential data is independently certified as complying with the requirements of ISO/IEC 27001: 2013.  

We have a framework of policies, procedures and training in place covering data protection, confidentiality and security and regularly review the appropriateness of the measures we have in place to keep the data we hold secured.

Data controller and contact information

PwC Advisory spółka z ograniczoną odpowiedzialnością sp.k. or such PwC member firm, listed under this link, that is a contracting party for the purposes of providing or receiving services or the entity you have contacted or which contacts you will be the controller of your personal data.

If you have any questions about this privacy statement or how and why we process personal data, please contact us at:

PwC Advisory spółka z ograniczoną odpowiedzialnością sp.k.
Polna 11 Street, ​00-633 Warsaw, Poland
Email: privacypl@pl.pwc.com
Phone: +48 22 746 4000

Legal basis for processing

Legal bases for each processing activity might be different, depending on the purpose of processing personal data. That is why they are specified in the relevant sections.

 

When and how we share personal data and locations of processing

We will only share personal data with others when we are legally permitted to do so. When we share data with other recipients, we put arrangements and security mechanisms in place to protect the data and to comply with our data protection, confidentiality and security standards.

We are part of a global network of firms and in common with other professional service providers, we use third parties located in other countries to help us run our business.  As a result, personal data may be transferred outside the countries where we and our clients are located.

When we use third parties, personal data may be processed in countries outside the European Economic Area ("EEA") to countries that do not have laws that provide specific protection for personal data.

We have taken steps to ensure all personal data is provided with adequate protection and that all transfers of personal data outside the EEA are done lawfully.

Every firm which is a member of PricewaterhouseCoopers Network implemented a unified personal data protection standard - Network Data Protection Programme (NDPP).

Our vendors which provide services for us (e.g. business applications) are verified before establishing cooperation with us in terms of the appropriate level of data security. List of our key vendors, which process personal data on behalf of us is available here.

Individuals’ rights and how to exercise them

Individuals have certain rights over their personal data and data controllers are responsible for fulfilling these rights. Where we decide how and why personal data is processed, we are a data controller and we are responsible for exercising data subjects rights. Every section includes further information about the rights that individuals have and how to exercise them.

Complaints

We hope that you won’t ever need to, but if you do want to complain about our use of personal data, please send an email with the details of your complaint to privacypl@pl.pwc.com. We will look into and respond to any complaints we receive. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with supervisory authority - Prezes Urzędu Ochrony Danych Osobowych.

Changes to this privacy statement

We recognise that transparency is an ongoing responsibility so we will keep this privacy statement under regular review. This privacy statement was last updated on 21.10.2019.